Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies

Elizabeth Welch is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how I collect and use the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, e-mail, letter or other correspondence.

 

By using my website, any of my services, or providing me with any personal information I will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

 

GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data, to minimise the possibility of theft and fraud.

These regulations include provisions for the following areas:

The right to be informed: Organisations must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.

The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that an organisation may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.

The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the organisation that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties. The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.

The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.

The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.

The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.

The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes. We operate our Data protection in compliance with BS 10012:217: Specification for a personal information management system.

Our core principles regarding user privacy and data protection

User privacy and data protection are inviolable human rights.

 

Data is a liability: It should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

I will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public any personal information

Relevant legislation

Alongside my business and internal computer systems, The Elizabeth Welch Glass website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

 

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all elements of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact us (our contact details are under the Privacy Queries heading) for clarification.

 

Data Protection Act

In carrying out our day to day activities I process and store personal information relating to my customers and I am therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. I take my responsibilities under this act very seriously and I ensure the personal information I obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

 

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.

 

I use this data to determine the number of people using my site, to better understand how they find and use my web pages and to track their journey through the website.

 

Although GA records data such as your approximate geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to me.

 

GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy).

 

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

 

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. See: ‘Changing your cookie preferences’ below.

 

Forms

I use an online form to help you contact me. The information collected by these forms is sent to me via email and stored in the website’s database, long enough to enable me to manage our the processes.

 

I delete any information when it is no longer needed.

 

Email newsletter

If you choose to join my newsletter mailings (which is sent via email), the email address that you submit to us will be stored in MailChimp, which I use for my email marketing. I consider this company to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of my internal computer systems.

 

Your email address will remain within MailChimp database on my website for as long as I continue to use this platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

 

You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that I send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to me using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

 

Postal Mailing List

If you choose to join my postal mailing list (which is sent via Royal Mail), the address details that you submit to us will be stored on a password-protected storage device within a locked location. 

Your address will remain on the storage device for as long as I continue to use this platform for marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

 

You can do this by unsubscribing by writing to me at any time and you will be reminded of this option on each mailing. When requesting removal via email or letter, please send your unique identifier or name & address so that I can easily identify you in order to remove you from our postal mailing list.

 

To unsubscribe from my postal mailing list please contact me at:

Elizabeth Welch, Mettle Studios, Roundstone Bypass, Angmering, West Sussex, BN16 4 BD Email: elizabeth@elizabethwelchglass.com

 

Information sharing and disclosure

I will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

 

I may disclose your personal information to third parties if I am required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable me to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

 

I do not share your information for any other purposes.

 

The accuracy of your information

I aim to ensure that all information I hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information I hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise me or I become otherwise aware, I will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

 

Storing your information

Although most of the information I store and process stays within the UK, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partner’s servers are located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK however, I will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

 

I will keep your information for as long as required to enable me to operate my services but I will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. I will take into consideration my legal obligations, tax and accounting rules when determining how long I should retain your information. When I no longer need to retain your information I will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

 

My website

My websites use cookies to help them work well and to track information about how people are using them. More information on cookies can be found below.

 

For all areas of my website which collect personal information, I use a secure server. Although I cannot 100 percent guarantee the security of any information you transmit to me, I enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

 

My website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and I sometimes choose to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Instagram and Facebook. I may also include content from sites such as these on my website however, would advise that I do not have any control of the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave my site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to my own.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

 

How I uses cookies?

I use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors, to better understand how my website is used (see Google Analytics in Site Tracking visitation Section above)

 

Your rights

My cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. An online guide is available if you have difficulties trying to change your browser settings.

 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Cookie terminology

I have classified my cookies into two broad types – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

 

I use Google Analytics cookies which helps me monitor the site and improve it to make your experience better.

I also use some social media cookies which allow you to interact with my website through various social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and instagram.

My content management system will also set cookies without which the site could not function.

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

 

I do not use third-party cookies that track your usage on this and other websites to serve advertising.

 

Data breaches

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, I shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/personal-data-breaches/

 

Changes to the policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of the date at the end of this web page. I will regularly review and update this Privacy and Data Protection Statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion. Any changes will be notified to you through on this page. Your continued use of our website, any of our services and/or the continued provision of personal information after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

 

request a copy of the information I hold about you;

update or amend the information I hold about you if it is wrong;

change your communication preferences at any time;

ask to remove your personal information from my records;

object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes;

or raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights or obtain a copy of the information I hold about you, please contact me at:

 

Elizabeth Welch: Mettle Studios, Roundstone Bypass, Angmering, West Sussex, BN16 4BD Tel: 07427641967

 

Privacy queries

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy and Data Protection Statement, please contact me using the above address and contact details.